BROWSE BY TOPIC
[…] You live in New York City. There are people even in here that want me to fire you. You're going to take that down right now and apologize or I will fire you."
Hubbard apologized, but one week later he was called in to meet with Shaw and the publication’s senior HR director. He was then fired for both his Inauguration Day tweet and other inappropriate tweets he'd made in the past.
WRONGFUL TERMINATION SUIT. Hubbuch now is suing the NYPost for wrongful termination because the publication allegedly violated New York State Labor Law § 201-d. That law states that an employee cannot be terminated for "an individual's political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property."
Hubbuch says the tweet was sent during non-working hours from his personal device. He further adds that he repeatedly asked Chris Shaw, the executive sports editor of the Post, whether or not any official policy regarding social media conduct existed to which he received no reply.